Monday, June 15, 2015

if you wanna be happy for the rest of your life

I guess I originally wrote this 4/20/2011. I found it, and for your reading pleasure, have updated and published it here.

I stumbled upon this. It's a list of 75 ways to stay unhappy for ever. Interesting reverse psychology. I am going to add my thoughts and comments, in orange.

  1. Dwell on things that happened in the past. definitely guilty of this. over and over again.
  2. Obsess yourself with all the things that might happen in the future. yep. i project. a lot.
  3. Complain about problems instead of taking the necessary steps to resolve them. absofrigginlutely.
  4. Fear change and resist it. definitely do this.
  5. Work hard, do your best and then condemn yourself for not achieving perfection.i find i have a hard time doing my best, i kinda half-ass it and condemn myself for that.
  6. Belittle yourself. absolutely
  7. Hang out with other people who belittle you. this one not at all. this is one i definitely do not do.
  8. Try to control everything and then worry about the things you can’t control. yep
  9. Lie to yourself and those around you. yeah.
  10. Keep doing the same thing over and over again. yep.
  11. Be lazy and follow the path of least resistance. a lot more than i'd care to admit.
  12. Hold onto anger.  Never forgive anyone. yep. ooooh yeah.
  13. Always be right.  Never let anyone else be more right than you. i don't think i do this really.
  14. Compare yourself unfavorably to those who you feel are more successful. yes, in all aspects.
  15. Let small issues snowball into big problems.  absolutely.
  16. Never learn anything new. no, this one's not me.
  17. Never take responsibility for your own actions. i'm usually pretty good at this one.
  18. Blame everyone around you. not everyone maybe, but everything? the situation? my experiences? society? 
  19. Don’t ask for directions and don’t ask questions. fifty-fifty on this one.
  20. Don’t let anyone help you. my problem is asking for help in the correct manner and timeframe
  21. Quit when the going gets tough. fuck it, i anticipate it getting tough and quit beforehand.
  22. Be suspicious.  Trust no one. guilty.
  23. Get four hours of sleep every night and convince yourself that it’s enough. um, no.
  24. Never throw anything way.  Even if you don’t use it, hold onto it. that's a different hamster.
  25. Say “yes” to everyone.  Fill all your time with commitments. nope.
  26. Try to be everyone’s friend. no, i hate everyone equally.
  27. Multitask, multitask, multitask!  Do everything at once. more like do nothing always.
  28. Never spend any time alone. I spend most of my time alone, and it isn't good.
  29. Don’t help others unless you have to.  Do only the things that benefit you directly. opposite.
  30. Hang out with people who complain about everything. i'd have to hang out with people, first.
  31. Focus on what you don’t want to happen. yep.
  32. Fear the things you don’t fully understand. nah, i have a pretty good understanding of the things i fear.
  33. Always seek external validation before you consider yourself good enough. i think i'm so anti- this, that i dismiss external opinions before they're given, and it becomes counterproductive...?
  34. Take everything and everyone in life seriously. life is a serious thing. guilty.
  35. Spend your life working in a career field you aren’t passionate about. for a while.
  36. Focus on the problems. yep.
  37. Think about all the things you don’t have. yep.
  38. Read or watch lots of depressing news from broadcast media. fuck no.
  39. Set lofty goals for yourself and never do anything to achieve them. no, my goals are realistic. i'm just too impatient.
  40. Never exercise. i'm getting better with this. hell, i've got a whole blog about it.
  41. Only eat junk food and fried food. 
  42. Never check-up on your health.
  43. Setup your lifestyle so it revolves around money.
  44. Spend more than you earn and rack up lots of financial debt. been there, done that.
  45. Don’t say what you mean.  Don’t mean what you say. i almost always say what i mean, sometimes it takes a bit for me to know what i want to say, and then i say it.
  46. Frown. i have "resting bitch face"
  47. Never tell anyone how you feel or what you’re thinking. no, i'm pretty communicative.
  48. Make sure everything you do impresses someone else. nope, no one to impress.
  49. Always put your own needs on the back burner. changing this one.
  50. Get involved in other people problems and make them your own. waaaaay too much
  51. Make others feel bad about themselves. yeah, i do this sometimes, and i'm really good at it (which isn't something i like to brag about)
  52. Watch TV for several hours every day. no. not unless hockey season is on.
  53. Gamble often. no.
  54. Stay in the same place.  Don’t travel. oh, i travel. i just moved! 
  55. Don’t play, just work. don't do either, just sleep. or toss and turn.
  56. Let your hobbies go. yep.
  57. Let your close relationships go. yeah. this has happened.
  58. Never finish what you start. well, it's been 16 years, but i'm back in college, so i'm working on this one...
  59. Take everything personally. even if it has nothing to do with me.
  60. Do lots of drugs.  Drink lots of alcohol. been there, done that.
  61. Never say, “I’m sorry.”  Never say, “I love you.” no. these i do often. i tend to never leave these unsaid.
  62. Don’t work hard at anything. 
  63. Always wait until the last minute. that's what the last minute is for.
  64. Believe that, no matter what, you are entitled to things. yeah, i've come to realize this about some things. and i don't know what my opinion on it is yet.
  65. Let others make decisions for you. no.
  66. Remember the insults.  Forget the compliments. definitely.
  67. Let it all bottle up inside. sometimes, yeah. but i also have this blog thing.
  68. Rely on others for everything. no, absolutely not. i cannot stand having to rely on anyone else. i am so fiercely independent that it has become a liability, not an asset.
  69. Fail to plan. or, plan to fail?
  70. Don’t dream. 
  71. Don’t think about the future at all. no, see number 2.
  72. Always disregard other people’s opinions and suggestions. no, i value other peoples opinions.
  73. Make promises you can’t keep. yep. mostly they're in good faith, and then i cannot complete.
  74. Don’t decide on anything, ever. no, i make decisions. some of them are even good ones.
  75. Just keep going and going and going.  And never ever stop. meh not so much.
Well shit, I'd be happy as shit if these were ways to be happy; I do most of them. I guess I've got some habits to break.

Anyway, nite y'all. Welcome back to those who are returning to check in, welcome to those new people who've just discovered this corner of my mind. 

No comments: